Compare

Inverkeithing North East

Neighbourhood

South west Fife. 960 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Inverkeithing North East, 49.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
942
Joint 10,265th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
49.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
3.4%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
62.7%
Joint 21,357th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Inverkeithing North East. See deprivation across Fife

How Inverkeithing North East compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Inverkeithing North EastMiddle
Population511 neighbourhoods, Fife · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Fife511 areas from 376 to 3,676. The middle area is 706. Inverkeithing North East is 942.
942joint 48th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage511 neighbourhoods, Fife · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Fife511 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 94.6%. Inverkeithing North East is 49.2%.
49.2%53rd lowest
Claimant rate475 neighbourhoods, Fife · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Fife475 areas from 0.0% to 13.7%. The middle area is 3.0%. Inverkeithing North East is 3.4%.
3.4%joint 211th highest
Aged 15 to 64511 neighbourhoods, Fife · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Fife511 areas from 43.2% to 97.6%. The middle area is 62.7%. Inverkeithing North East is 62.7%.
62.7%joint 251st highest

What is the population of Inverkeithing North East?

Inverkeithing North East had 942 usual residents at the census.

Inverkeithing North East is the joint 10,265th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Fife

These figures are published for the whole of Fife, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Fife and not Inverkeithing North East alone. See Fife

Average house price
£182,463
Up 5.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,913
162nd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.7×
Joint 33rd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
373,990
Down 0.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Inverkeithing North East in brief

Inverkeithing North East had 942 usual residents at the census.

In Inverkeithing North East, 49.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Inverkeithing North East, 3.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

62.7% of residents in Inverkeithing North East were aged 15 to 64 at the census.