Brightons and Wallacestone
Middle areaSouth east Falkirk. 3,852 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.3 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 0% of people in Brightons and Wallacestone live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Brightons and Wallacestone
Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.
How Brightons and Wallacestone compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Brightons and Wallacestone?
Brightons and Wallacestone had 3,992 usual residents at the census.
Brightons and Wallacestone is the joint 1,538th least populated of 9,448 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Falkirk
These figures are published for the whole of Falkirk, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Falkirk and not Brightons and Wallacestone alone. See Falkirk
Brightons and Wallacestone in brief
Brightons and Wallacestone had 3,992 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Brightons and Wallacestone live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Brightons and Wallacestone, 93.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Brightons and Wallacestone, 1.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.