Hinchley Wood & Weston Green
Middle areaNorth east Elmbridge. 9,192 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 4.7 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 0% of people in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green at a rate of 34.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 61.0 per 1,000 people across Elmbridge.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
| Kind of crime | Recorded |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 96 |
| Other crime | 59 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 |
| Vehicle crime | 45 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 |
| Burglary | 21 |
| Shoplifting | 11 |
| Drug offences | 7 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026
How Hinchley Wood & Weston Green compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Hinchley Wood & Weston Green safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green at a rate of 34.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 61.0 per 1,000 people across Elmbridge.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 33 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (96), other crime (59) and anti-social behaviour (49).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Elmbridge
These figures are published for the whole of Elmbridge, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Elmbridge and not Hinchley Wood & Weston Green alone. See Elmbridge
Hinchley Wood & Weston Green in brief
The median price paid for a home in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green was £990,000 in 2025.
Hinchley Wood & Weston Green had 9,173 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Hinchley Wood & Weston Green live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Hinchley Wood & Weston Green, 96.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.