Compare

Cross Stobbs - 01

Neighbourhood

The north of the East Renfrewshire. 584 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Cross Stobbs - 01, 98.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
573
Joint 4,071st least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
62.6%
Joint 21,027th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Cross Stobbs - 01. See deprivation across East Renfrewshire

How Cross Stobbs - 01 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Cross Stobbs - 01Middle
Population133 neighbourhoods, East Renfrewshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in East Renfrewshire133 areas from 397 to 1,114. The middle area is 733. Cross Stobbs - 01 is 573.
573joint 25th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage133 neighbourhoods, East Renfrewshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in East Renfrewshire133 areas from 35.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.4%. Cross Stobbs - 01 is 98.8%.
98.8%joint 57th lowest
Claimant rate113 neighbourhoods, East Renfrewshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in East Renfrewshire113 areas from 0.0% to 6.5%. The middle area is 1.7%. Cross Stobbs - 01 is 2.0%.
2.0%joint 42nd highest
Aged 15 to 64133 neighbourhoods, East Renfrewshire · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in East Renfrewshire133 areas from 40.2% to 72.6%. The middle area is 59.9%. Cross Stobbs - 01 is 62.6%.
62.6%joint 46th highest

What is the population of Cross Stobbs - 01?

Cross Stobbs - 01 had 573 usual residents at the census.

Cross Stobbs - 01 is the joint 4,071st least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of East Renfrewshire

These figures are published for the whole of East Renfrewshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of East Renfrewshire and not Cross Stobbs - 01 alone. See East Renfrewshire

Average house price
£303,413
Up 2.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£46,279
37th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.6×
Joint 136th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
99,840
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Cross Stobbs - 01 in brief

Cross Stobbs - 01 had 573 usual residents at the census.

In Cross Stobbs - 01, 98.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Cross Stobbs - 01, 2.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

62.6% of residents in Cross Stobbs - 01 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.