Compare

Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm

Middle area

The north east of the East Renfrewshire. 5,741 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
5,681
Joint 2,360th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.6%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

Recorded crime in Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm

Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.

How Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Mearns Village, Westacres and GreenfarmMiddle
Population23 middle areas, East Renfrewshire · 2021
Population: every middle area in East Renfrewshire23 areas from 3,061 to 6,021. The middle area is 4,088. Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm is 5,681.
5,6813rd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares23 middle areas, East Renfrewshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in East Renfrewshire23 areas from 0.0% to 76.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage23 middle areas, East Renfrewshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in East Renfrewshire23 areas from 79.7% to 99.9%. The middle area is 97.1%. Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm is 99.6%.
99.6%3rd highest
Claimant rate23 middle areas, East Renfrewshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every middle area in East Renfrewshire23 areas from 0.0% to 3.8%. The middle area is 1.4%. Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm is 2.6%.
2.6%joint 5th highest

What is the population of Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm?

Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm had 5,681 usual residents at the census.

Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm is the joint 2,360th least populated of 9,448 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of East Renfrewshire

These figures are published for the whole of East Renfrewshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of East Renfrewshire and not Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm alone. See East Renfrewshire

Average house price
£303,413
Up 2.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£46,279
37th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.6×
Joint 136th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
99,840
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm in brief

Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm had 5,681 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Mearns Village, Westacres and Greenfarm, 2.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.