Compare

Worsley and Eccles

Constituency

The south east of the North West. About 110,876 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 71 square kilometres.

MP for Worsley and Eccles

Michael WheelerLabourMP since

They won by 11,091 votes on a 54.1% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by constituency

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 34% of people in Worsley and Eccles live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Majority, 2024 general election
26.1%
Joint 129th largest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
54.1%
Joint 136th lowest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
106,626
199th most populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
34%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index

2024 general election result

Candidates in Worsley and Eccles at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Michael WheelerElectedLabour20,27747.7%
Craig BirtwistleReform UK9,18621.6%
Bradley MitchellConservative6,79116.0%
David JonesGreen Party3,2837.7%
Jemma De VincenzoLiberal Democrat1,8514.4%
Nas BarghoutiWorkers Party of Britain4661.1%
Danny MoloneyIndependent4481.1%
Sally GriffithsTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition2410.6%
Electorate
78,643
Turnout
54.1%
Majority
11,091 (26.1%)
Valid votes
42,543
Rejected ballots
164

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Worsley and Eccles compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Worsley and EcclesMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Worsley and Eccles is 26.1%.
26.1%joint 129th largest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Worsley and Eccles is 54.1%.
54.1%joint 136th lowest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Worsley and Eccles is 106,626.
106,626199th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares650 constituencies, UK · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 39.0%. Worsley and Eccles is 34.0%.
34%joint 296th fewest people in radon Affected Areas

Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.

What is the population of Worsley and Eccles?

Worsley and Eccles had 106,626 usual residents at the census.

Worsley and Eccles is the 199th most populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Salford

Most of Worsley and Eccles lies in Salford. These figures are published for the whole of Salford, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Worsley and Eccles itself. See Salford

Average house price
£223,323
Down 1.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,958
61st lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.4×
Joint 122nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
32.3
24th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Worsley and Eccles in brief

The winner in Worsley and Eccles had a majority of 26.1% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Worsley and Eccles at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 54.1%.

Worsley and Eccles had 106,626 usual residents at the census.

About 34% of people in Worsley and Eccles live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.