Compare

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire

Constituency

The north west of the East of England. About 112,850 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 350 square kilometres.

MP for St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire

Ian SollomLiberal DemocratMP since

They won by 4,621 votes on a 67.7% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by constituency

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 8% of people in St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Majority, 2024 general election
8.7%
Joint 188th smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
67.7%
Joint 81st highest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
105,690
216th most populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
8%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index

2024 general election result

Candidates in St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ian SollomElectedLiberal Democrat19,51736.9%
Anthony BrowneConservative14,89628.2%
Marianna MastersLabour6,91813.1%
Guy LachlanReform UK5,67310.7%
Stephen FergusonIndependent2,9415.6%
Kathryn FisherGreen Party2,6635.0%
Bev WhiteParty of Women2740.5%
Electorate
78,115
Turnout
67.7%
Majority
4,621 (8.7%)
Valid votes
52,882
Rejected ballots
138

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

St Neots and Mid CambridgeshireMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire is 8.7%.
8.7%joint 188th smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire is 67.7%.
67.7%joint 81st highest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire is 105,690.
105,690216th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares650 constituencies, UK · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 39.0%. St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire is 8.0%.
8%joint 169th fewest people in radon Affected Areas

Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.

What is the population of St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire?

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire had 105,690 usual residents at the census.

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire is the 216th most populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of South Cambridgeshire

Most of St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire lies in South Cambridgeshire. These figures are published for the whole of South Cambridgeshire, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire itself. See South Cambridgeshire

Average house price
£441,410
Up 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£48,916
20th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.0×
Joint 90th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
9.3
14th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire in brief

The winner in St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire had a majority of 8.7% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 67.7%.

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire had 105,690 usual residents at the census.

About 8% of people in St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.