Compare

South Dorset

Constituency

The south east of the South West. About 100,626 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 351 square kilometres.

MP for South Dorset

Lloyd HattonLabourMP since

They won by 1,048 votes on a 64.6% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by constituency

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 67% of people in South Dorset live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Majority, 2024 general election
2.1%
Joint 49th smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
64.6%
Joint 178th highest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
98,476
249th least populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
67%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index

2024 general election result

Candidates in South Dorset at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lloyd HattonElectedLabour15,65931.9%
Richard DraxConservative14,61129.8%
Morgan YoungReform UK8,16816.7%
Matt BellLiberal Democrat8,01716.3%
Catherine BennettGreen Party2,1534.4%
Joy WilsonIndependent1920.4%
Giovanna LewisIndependent1850.4%
Rosie MorrellIndependent520.1%
Electorate
75,924
Turnout
64.6%
Majority
1,048 (2.1%)
Valid votes
49,037
Rejected ballots
171

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How South Dorset compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

South DorsetMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. South Dorset is 2.1%.
2.1%joint 49th smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. South Dorset is 64.6%.
64.6%joint 178th highest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. South Dorset is 98,476.
98,476249th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares650 constituencies, UK · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 39.0%. South Dorset is 67.0%.
67%joint 218th most people in radon Affected Areas

Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.

What is the population of South Dorset?

South Dorset had 98,476 usual residents at the census.

South Dorset is the 249th least populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Dorset

Most of South Dorset lies in Dorset. These figures are published for the whole of Dorset, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not South Dorset itself. See Dorset

Average house price
£328,589
Down 0.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,462
140th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.8×
97th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
16.3
Joint 116th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
South Dorset in brief

The winner in South Dorset had a majority of 2.1% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in South Dorset at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 64.6%.

South Dorset had 98,476 usual residents at the census.

About 67% of people in South Dorset live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.