Compare

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North

Constituency

The east of the West Midlands. About 125,577 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 25 square kilometres.

MP for Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North

Liam ByrneLabourMP since

They won by 1,566 votes on a 43.9% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by constituency

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 1% of people in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Majority, 2024 general election
4.6%
Joint 102nd smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
43.9%
9th lowest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
122,288
41st most populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
1%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index

2024 general election result

Candidates in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Liam ByrneElectedLabour10,65531.2%
James GilesWorkers Party of Britain9,08926.6%
Jamie PullinReform UK6,45618.9%
Caroline ClapperConservative4,63413.6%
Imran KhanGreen Party2,3606.9%
Qasim EsakLiberal Democrat9422.8%
Electorate
77,737
Turnout
43.9%
Majority
1,566 (4.6%)
Valid votes
34,136
Rejected ballots
127

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull NorthMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North is 4.6%.
4.6%joint 102nd smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North is 43.9%.
43.9%9th lowest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North is 122,288.
122,28841st most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares650 constituencies, UK · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 39.0%. Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North is 1.0%.
1%joint 120th fewest people in radon Affected Areas

Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.

What is the population of Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North?

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North had 122,288 usual residents at the census.

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North is the 41st most populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Birmingham

Most of Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North lies in Birmingham. These figures are published for the whole of Birmingham, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North itself. See Birmingham

Average house price
£234,867
Up 1.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,989
Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.5×
Joint 129th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
38.1
5th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North in brief

The winner in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North had a majority of 4.6% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 43.9%.

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North had 122,288 usual residents at the census.

About 1% of people in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.