Compare

Angus and Perthshire Glens

Constituency

North Scotland. About 98,731 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 5,522 square kilometres.

MP for Angus and Perthshire Glens

Dave DooganScottish National PartyMP since

They won by 4,870 votes on a 61.8% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by constituency

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 26% of people in Angus and Perthshire Glens live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Majority, 2024 general election
10.3%
Joint 230th smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
61.8%
Joint 262nd highest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
97,447
222nd least populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
26%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index

2024 general election result

Candidates in Angus and Perthshire Glens at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Dave DooganElectedScottish National Party19,14240.4%
Stephen KerrConservative14,27230.1%
Elizabeth Carr-EllisLabour6,79914.4%
Kenneth MortonReform UK3,2466.9%
Claire McLarenLiberal Democrat3,1566.7%
Dan PeñaIndependent7331.5%
Electorate
76,668
Turnout
61.8%
Majority
4,870 (10.3%)
Valid votes
47,348
Rejected ballots
224

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Angus and Perthshire Glens compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Angus and Perthshire GlensMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Angus and Perthshire Glens is 10.3%.
10.3%joint 230th smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Angus and Perthshire Glens is 61.8%.
61.8%joint 262nd highest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Angus and Perthshire Glens is 97,447.
97,447222nd least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares650 constituencies, UK · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 39.0%. Angus and Perthshire Glens is 26.0%.
26%joint 264th fewest people in radon Affected Areas

Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.

What is the population of Angus and Perthshire Glens?

Angus and Perthshire Glens had 97,447 usual residents at the census.

Angus and Perthshire Glens is the 222nd least populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Perth and Kinross

Most of Angus and Perthshire Glens lies in Perth and Kinross. These figures are published for the whole of Perth and Kinross, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Angus and Perthshire Glens itself. See Perth and Kinross

Average house price
£231,646
Down 0.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,934
141st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.8×
Joint 78th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
154,930
Up 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Angus and Perthshire Glens in brief

The winner in Angus and Perthshire Glens had a majority of 10.3% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Angus and Perthshire Glens at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 61.8%.

Angus and Perthshire Glens had 97,447 usual residents at the census.

About 26% of people in Angus and Perthshire Glens live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.