Compare

Sandbach North

Middle area

Central Cheshire East. 7,045 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 4.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Sandbach North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£285,000
Joint 3,446th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
6,567
Joint 3,612th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
94.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Sandbach North

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Sandbach North at a rate of 40.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 66.1 per 1,000 people across Cheshire East.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences133
Other crime67
Anti-social behaviour19
Vehicle crime15
Criminal damage and arson13
Burglary11
Drug offences11
Shoplifting11
Robbery2
Theft from the person0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Sandbach North compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Sandbach NorthMiddle
Median sale price52 middle areas, Cheshire East · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Cheshire East52 areas from £129,500 to £705,000. The middle area is £282,500. Sandbach North is £285,000.
£285,00026th most expensive
Population52 middle areas, Cheshire East · 2021
Population: every middle area in Cheshire East52 areas from 5,267 to 12,546. The middle area is 7,187. Sandbach North is 6,567.
6,56716th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares52 middle areas, Cheshire East · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Cheshire East52 areas from 0.0% to 81.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Sandbach North is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage52 middle areas, Cheshire East · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Cheshire East52 areas from 34.3% to 98.2%. The middle area is 90.2%. Sandbach North is 94.2%.
94.2%16th highest

Is Sandbach North safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Sandbach North at a rate of 40.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 66.1 per 1,000 people across Cheshire East.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 18 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Sandbach North.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (133), other crime (67) and anti-social behaviour (19).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Cheshire East

These figures are published for the whole of Cheshire East, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cheshire East and not Sandbach North alone. See Cheshire East

Average house price
£311,897
Up 4.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,991
120th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.6×
Joint 156th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
14.2
85th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Sandbach North in brief

The median price paid for a home in Sandbach North was £285,000 in 2025.

Sandbach North had 6,567 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Sandbach North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Sandbach North, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.