Compare

Great Hollands

Middle area

West Bracknell Forest. 11,977 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 5.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Great Hollands live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£435,000
Joint 1,546th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
11,623
365th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Great Hollands

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Great Hollands at a rate of 61.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.0 per 1,000 people across Bracknell Forest.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences291
Other crime136
Anti-social behaviour115
Shoplifting60
Criminal damage and arson51
Vehicle crime43
Drug offences23
Burglary15
Robbery3
Theft from the person1

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Great Hollands compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Great HollandsMiddle
Median sale price15 middle areas, Bracknell Forest · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Bracknell Forest15 areas from £355,000 to £685,000. The middle area is £436,000. Great Hollands is £435,000.
£435,0007th cheapest
Population15 middle areas, Bracknell Forest · 2021
Population: every middle area in Bracknell Forest15 areas from 5,774 to 12,093. The middle area is 7,132. Great Hollands is 11,623.
11,6233rd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares15 middle areas, Bracknell Forest · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Bracknell Forest15 areas from 0.0% to 0.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Great Hollands is 0.0%.
0%
Gigabit broadband coverage15 middle areas, Bracknell Forest · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Bracknell Forest15 areas from 91.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.9%. Great Hollands is 98.3%.
98.3%joint 6th highest

Is Great Hollands safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Great Hollands at a rate of 61.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.0 per 1,000 people across Bracknell Forest.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 66 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Great Hollands.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (291), other crime (136) and anti-social behaviour (115).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bracknell Forest

These figures are published for the whole of Bracknell Forest, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Bracknell Forest and not Great Hollands alone. See Bracknell Forest

Average house price
£395,413
Down 1.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£43,206
84th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.2×
Joint 78th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
10.1
Joint 26th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Great Hollands in brief

The median price paid for a home in Great Hollands was £435,000 in 2025.

Great Hollands had 11,623 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Great Hollands live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Great Hollands, 98.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.