Compare

Blaby 007D

Neighbourhood

Central Blaby. 1,821 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Blaby 007D is in decile 10.

Deprivation score
4.8
Joint 2,584th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£335,000
Joint 12,666th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,847
Joint 8,523rd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Blaby 007D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Blaby 007DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only60 neighbourhoods, Blaby · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Blaby60 areas from 2.8 to 23.3. The middle area is 10.3. Blaby 007D is 4.8.
4.89th least deprived
Median sale price60 neighbourhoods, Blaby · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Blaby60 areas from £220,000 to £480,000. The middle area is £275,125. Blaby 007D is £335,000.
£335,0007th most expensive
Population60 neighbourhoods, Blaby · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Blaby60 areas from 1,155 to 2,542. The middle area is 1,623. Blaby 007D is 1,847.
1,84720th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage60 neighbourhoods, Blaby · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Blaby60 areas from 5.7% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.9%. Blaby 007D is 97.1%.
97.1%30th highest

Is Blaby 007D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Blaby 007D at a rate of 63.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 56.7 per 1,000 people across Narborough.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 8 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Blaby 007D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (39), violence and sexual offences (36) and other crime (22).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Blaby

These figures are published for the whole of Blaby, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Blaby and not Blaby 007D alone. See Blaby

Average house price
£293,412
Up 3.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,279
168th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
108,423
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Blaby 007D in brief

Blaby 007D has a deprivation score of 4.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Blaby 007D was £335,000 in 2025.

Blaby 007D had 1,847 usual residents at the census.

In Blaby 007D, 97.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.