Bexley 008G
NeighbourhoodEast Bexley. 1,673 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.6 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bexley 008G is in decile 2.
How Bexley 008G compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Bexley 008G safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bexley 008G at a rate of 68.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 95.2 per 1,000 people across Slade Green & Crayford Marshes.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bexley 008G.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (49), other crime (24) and anti-social behaviour (18).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Bexley
These figures are published for the whole of Bexley, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bexley and not Bexley 008G alone. See Bexley
Bexley 008G in brief
Bexley 008G has a deprivation score of 36.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Bexley 008G had 1,593 usual residents at the census.
In Bexley 008G, 85.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Bexley 008G, 4.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.