Lurgan K1
NeighbourhoodNorth east Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon. 572 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Lurgan K1, 86.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Lurgan K1. See deprivation across Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
How Lurgan K1 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Lurgan K1 safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lurgan K1 at a rate of 381.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 265.6 per 1,000 people across Lurgan K.
Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 22 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Lurgan K1.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (88), violence and sexual offences (68) and criminal damage and arson (18).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
These figures are published for the whole of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon and not Lurgan K1 alone. See Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
Lurgan K1 in brief
Lurgan K1 had 513 usual residents at the census.
In Lurgan K1, 86.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
66.9% of residents in Lurgan K1 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.
11.3% of residents in Lurgan K1 were aged 65 or over at the census.