Armagh J4
NeighbourhoodWest Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon. 663 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 10 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Armagh J4, 90.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Armagh J4. See deprivation across Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
How Armagh J4 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Armagh J4 safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Armagh J4 at a rate of 18.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 20.4 per 1,000 people across Armagh J.
Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 0 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Armagh J4.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (7), violence and sexual offences (3) and criminal damage and arson (2).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
These figures are published for the whole of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon and not Armagh J4 alone. See Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon
Armagh J4 in brief
Armagh J4 had 678 usual residents at the census.
In Armagh J4, 90.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
62.8% of residents in Armagh J4 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.
12.8% of residents in Armagh J4 were aged 65 or over at the census.